NaSTA Executive Hall of Fame

The NaSTA Executive has been around in it’s current form since September 2009, when a trial executive was formed to expand the support offered by NaSTA to it’s member stations.

Before this point, the main focus of NaSTA had been the awards and conference weekend, for which a host station was elected, and a NaSTA coordinator was appointed – this role of “coordinator” is what we now see on today’s executive as the Host Officer.

It was decided in September 2009 to elect a trial executive, holding office until NaSTA 2010, to test the waters for this new system. The result was a resounding success, and we now have the current system we use today. This system allowed NaSTA to expand and develop beyond just the annual conference, into regional conferences, and around the year support for stations.

This is a list of all past executives and conference coordinators, which has been dubbed as the NaSTA Executive Hall of Fame

Executive 2017 - 8

(NaSTA 2018 - FORGE TV, Sheffield)

Chair: Christopher Osborn (LA1 TV, Lancaster University)
Training Officer: Christian Mesmar (UPSU TV, University of Portsmouth)
Industry Liaison Officer: Avneet Chauhan (Scratch TV, Birmingham City University)
Marketing Officer: Harry Fender (Forge TV, University of Sheffield)
Communications Officer: Alex Smith (SUSU TV, University of Southampton)
Technical Officer: Dan Leedham (LSU TV, University of Loughborough)
Secretary: Chloe Coleman (SUSU TV, University of Southampton)

Host Officer: Tom Mason (Forge TV, University of Sheffield)

Returning Officer: Ryan Andrews (LSU TV, University of Loughborough)
Deputy Returning Officer: OPEN

Executive 2016-7

(NaSTA 2017- GUILD TV, Birmingham)

Chair: Avneet Chauhan (Scratch TV, Birmingham City University)
Development Officer: Christopher Osborn (LA1 TV, Lancaster University)
Marketing Officer: Ben Hinton (UEA: TV, University of East Anglia), Harry Fender (Forge TV, University of Sheffield)
Technical Officer: Louis Clift (SX:TV, University of Essex), Josh Hodgson (LA1 TV, Lancaster University)

Host Officer: Maddy Tysoe (Guild TV, University of Birmingham) 

Returning Officer: Tommy Parker (Campus TV, University of Bath)
Deputy Returning Officer: Jon O'Shea (Rhubarb TV, Royal Holloway, University of London)

Executive 2015-16
(NaSTA 2016 – LSTV, Leeds)

Chair: Robert Blowers (GuildTV, Birmingham)
Development Officer: Polly Bartlett (Fuse TV, Manchester)
Marketing Officer: Mitchell Perry (SX:TV, Essex)
Technical Officer: Louis Clift (SX:TV, Essex)

Host Officer: Jess Todd (LSTV, Leeds) 

Returning Officer: Jess Courtney (YSTV, York)
Deputy Returning Officer: Dave Tipping (LSTV, Leeds)

Executive 2014-15
(NaSTA 2015 – PSTV & LA1:TV, Preston)

Chair: Mia Obertelli (NUTS, Nottingham)
Development Officer: Catherine Darcy (SUSUtv, Southampton)
Marketing Officer: Mitchell Perry (SX:TV, Essex)
Technical Officer: Rob Sumner (GuildTV, Birmingham)

Host Officer: Matt Murphy (PSTV, Preston)

Returning Officer: Calum Brookes (GUST, Glasgow)
Deputy Returning Officer: Dave Tipping (LSTV, Leeds)

Executive 2013-14
(NaSTA 2014 – LSUTV, Loughborough)

Chair: Emma Bew (YSTV, York)
Development Officer: Mia Obertelli (NUTS, Nottingham)
Marketing Officer: Rowan Johnson (SonarTV, Southampton Solent)
Technical Officer: Calum Brookes (GUST, Glasgow)

Host Officer: Matt Peat (LSUTV, Loughborough)

Returning Officer: David Gilani (SUSUtv, Southampton)
Deputy Returning Officer: Dave Tipping (LSTV, Leeds)

Executive 2012-2013
(NaSTA 2013 – XTV, Exeter)

Chair: Lawrence Bolton (NUTS, Nottingham)
Development Officer: Dom Kullander (SUSUtv, Southampton)
Marketing Officer: Jamie Chadd (SUSUtv, Southampton) (Resigned from Office, 14th March 2013)
Technical Officer: Calum Brookes (GUST, Glasgow)

Host Officer: Hugh Blackstaffe (XTV, Exeter)

Returning Officer: Matt Capon (LUST, Leicester)
Deputy Returning Officer: Sam Bucknall (NUTS, Nottingham)

Executive 2011-2012
(NaSTA 2012 – NUTS, Nottingham)

Chair: Michael Perry (NUTS, Nottingham)
Development Officer: Dax Wood (SUSUtv, Southampton)
Marketing Officer: Matt Capon (LUST, Leicester)
Technical Officer: Stuart Wood (RU:ON, Reading)

Host Officer: Chris Leyland (NUTS, Nottingham)

Returning Officer: James Goldburn (LSUTV, Loughborough)
Deputy Returning Officer: James Boumphrey (NUTS, Nottingham)

Executive 2010-2011
(NaSTA 2011 - LSUTV, Loughborough)

Chair: Gary Rodger (GUST, Glasgow)
Development Officer: Andrew Cheetham (LSTV, Leeds)
Marketing Officer: Matt Capon (LUST, Leicester)
Technical Officer: Andrew Clark (LSUTV, Loughborough)

Host Officer: James Spokoini (LSUTV, Loughborough)

Returning Officer: Dan Hamilton (LUST, Leicester)

Trial Executive 2009-2010
(NaSTA 2010 – GUST, Glasgow)

Chair: Pete Walker (CTV, Bath)
Development Officer: Adam Parker (SUSUtv, Southampton)
Secretary: Jacob Allinson (LSUTV, Loughborough)
Marketing Officer: SEAT VACANT
Technical Officer: Andrew Clark (LSUTV, Loughborough)

Host Officer: Carol Finch (GUST, Glasgow)

Returning Officer: Andrew Cheetham (LSTV, Leeds)

NaSTA COORDINATORS AND HOST OFFICERS

  • 2015 – PSTV and LA1:TV, Preston and Lancashire – Matt Murphy and Chris Osborn
  • 2014 – LSUTV, Loughborough – Matt Peat
  • 2013 – XTV, Exeter - Hugh Blackstaffe
  • 2012 – NUTS, Nottingham – Chris Leyland
  • 2011 – LSUTV, Loughborough – James Spokoini
  • 2010 – GUST, Glasgow – Carol Finch
  • 2009 – SUSUtv, Southampton – Nick Culley
  • 2008 – LUST, Leicester – Matt Capon and Phil Xavier